Get involved

Media queries up to 300 px

Media queries up to 400 px

Media queries up to 468 px

Media queries up to 600 px

Media queries up to 720 px

Media queries up to 769 px

Media queries up to 900 px

Media queries up to 1000 px

Media queries up to 1353 px

Media queries over 1354 px

Subscribe to eNews

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

HelpAge International is committed to safeguarding your safety online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you?

HelpAge International collects the following information regarding visitors to our website: IP address, information regarding what pages are accessed and when, information volunteered by you, such as survey information, email address and your preferred means of communication.

2. How is your information used?

HelpAge International uses the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

3. Who is collecting your information?

HelpAge International is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, apart from selected NGOs which are part of the HelpAge global network, unless you have opted out (see paragraph 5). We collect information at several different points on our website.

4. With whom does HelpAge International share your information?

HelpAge International is committed to protecting the personal data of its supporters and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by HelpAge International (for which we may charge a small fee) by writing to the Data Controller at info@helpage.org
We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned managed by HelpAge International.

5. What are my choices regarding collection, use and distribution of my information?

HelpAge International will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except where you have given your explicit permission. From time to time we may want to contact you about other HelpAge International services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

You can opt out of either type of contact using the tickboxes provided within our website. If you are emailed with information and you do not want to continue receiving it, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to unsubscribe from receiving further updates. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

6. What is the HelpAge International policy on allowing me to update, correct or delete my personally identifiable information?

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to HelpAge International. If you change postal or email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email: info@helpage.org

7. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?

When you give HelpAge International personal information we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) may be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, HelpAge International cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, HelpAge International is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems.

8. Does HelpAge International use cookies on its website?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer by HelpAge International when you log on to our website. They are stored on your computer's hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, it is possible for you to disable this function. However, if you choose to do this, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Learn more about Cookies.

9. Does HelpAge International review its privacy policy?

HelpAge International reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. You are advised to visit this page periodically to keep up-to-date with any changes made to this policy.